Tuesday, January 23, 2007

Shimmylicious

Tonight was bellydance class number two.
We switched the routine up a bit and I went and ran a bit before the class. I'm trying now to run 4 minutes and walk 1, so I figure I need to keep this up. So I mixed it up and got a good workout tonight.
And then we bellydanced.
Gotta say - tonight was a blast. I really and truly loved it.
I wasn't good. Far from it. But I followed. I shimmied. I did shoulder shakes, I did the neck thing and I only got lost once. Of course my sister was quite good too.
Now I'm completely positive I will never evolve into a bellydancer. I'm not particularly graceful, nor do I enjoy the music. But, I do like the idea of it.
What I'm particularly enjoying is that we're celebrating our bodies. I know. FROMAGE. We've all heard it before, but really. I've always hated my body. Seriously. At every weight I've been at I've hated my body for as long as I can remember.
Part of the problem is that I have a very feminine body i.e. lots of curves. That's great when you're older, but crappy when you are young and have curves no one else does. And since I had those curves I just never like myself that much.
I try. And, I know I look bettter than I have. I'm eating well and exercising and all of that. So this isn't about saying "poor me". But, at the end of the day, going to a class where the feminie body is the ideal is awesome.
I don't pull down my t-shirt of my tummy is showing. I do moves that have me pushing my hips out. The larger bust is glorified.
And I'm loving it.
And, if nothing else I'm gaining an appreciation for me. And for what I have. And for an hour I just don't care. At least not really. And, it turns out that if I were living in the middle east my body would be glorified.
Huh.
I'm curious as to where exactly the middle east is. Cause I'm moving there. Soon.
And, about tonight. I only really cracked up one time when I got completely turned around. Who knows. There may be hope for me yet.
Note: I have now discovered where the middle East is thanks to Wikipedia: One widely used definition of the "Middle East" is that of the airline industry, maintained by the IATA standards organization. This definition — as of early 2006 — includes Afghanistan, Bahrain, Egypt, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Palestinian territories (West Bank and Gaza strip), Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Sudan, Syrian Arab Republic, United Arab Emirates, and Yemen.
Hmmm ... anyone up for a trip to Qatar. Seriously, I have never even considered a trip to any of these places. Crap!

4 comments:

Jeff said...

All I have to say is, to Mike and Laural: please don't call me sweetie.

Anonymous said...

Good for you, girl. I wish I had guts to show off my curves like that. And it's good that you're enjoying it and don't care what people think; all the more power to you. And starting to run. I've always wanted to get into running, but never had the courage.

melissa

Haley-O said...

Oooo! I'm so glad you're loving it! And, yes!, celebrate those curves. That's exactly why I love NIA. :) It's a great feeling to enjoy your body. :)

Naomi (Urban Mummy) said...

That sounds like such fun!! I've thought about trying it too, maybe your experiences will motivate me!!